Nepalese mountains
Matters of Interest
Update to Privacy Policy
March 01 2019

Privacy Statement 

The Veterans Foundation Privacy statement was updated on the 24/05/2018. Relevant laws and our practices do change from time to time. We strongly encourage you to regularly check and read our policy for updates. 

The Veterans’ Foundation Privacy Statement. 

The Veterans’ Foundation is fully committed to compliance with the GDPR and has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. The GDPR provides the legal framework that defines how personal information can be stored and used. 

  • Your personal information is only used for the purpose for which we collected it or for purposes you have specifically requested • Only information that we actually need is collected • Your personal information is only seen by those who need it for legal purposes in running our activities • We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation without your consent unless we are required to do so by law • Personal information of our lottery players is retained for 6 years in line with the limitation act and contractual obligations. Any personal information coming from other sources on our website such as donations and requests for information will be kept for 6 months after last contact. Your personal information will be erased without undue delay upon request • We will, where necessary, keep your information up to date with any changes you tell us about • Your 

information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure • We will provide you with 

a copy of your personal information on request (please see below for information on access and further rights) • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible. Please keep us updated with any changes by email enquiries@veteransfoundation.org.uk or by post here. The Veterans’ Foundation 5 South Charlotte Street Edinburgh EH2 4AN Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. Subject access requests can be made in writing or by email. We collect information from visitors to our website through the use of online forms. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry. We also collect information about transactions you undertake through our website including details of payment method used. In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our cookies statement for more details. 

Information we collect may include… Name, address, email address, telephone number, contact preferences, bank account details for setting up a direct debit, credit/debit card details for processing payments, employer details for processing a payroll gift, taxpayer status for claiming Gift Aid, date of birth to confirm your age. All online financial information you provide is encrypted during transport. 

Use of personal information. We process personal information collected via our website for the purposes of: Informing winners of our lottery • To provide you with information, products or services that you have requested or that we feel will be of interest • to process donations from you • Administration of membership records • Providing and personalising our services • Administrating orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers • We will keep records for periods as specified regarding donations, purchases and lottery ticket subscriptions etc. • Conducting market research such as voluntary surveys • To contact you where you have been identified as a contact for an organisation applying for a grant, an organisation that wants to work with us • Where we are required to disclose or otherwise use your information • We will never sell your details or share them with a third party that is not a service provider to the Veterans Foundation. 

 

Consent. We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online and postal forms upon request. If at any point you would like to change the methods of receiving communications from us (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please email us at enquiries@veteransfoundation.org.uk. Alternatively, you can write to us: The CEO, Veterans’ Foundation, 5 South Charlotte Street Edinburgh EH2 4AN. This not only helps us give you a better experience but also enables us to keep our costs as low as possible. 

Disclosures. We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the 

disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation and to companies we engage to process data to enable us to on our behalf. In such cases information is only shared for the purpose of providing services on our behalf relating to communications, or agreements between yourself and The Veterans’ Foundation. Such processing is conducted under relevant Data Processing Agreements. We take appropriate action according to our policies to physically and electronically protect your personal information in an accurate, secure way. 

Use of mobile phone data The Veterans’ Foundation and the Veterans’ Lottery value your support. We would like to keep you up to date with information and fundraising appeals on our charitable work via your mobile phone and also by writing to you. Please indicate your willingness to be contacted in this way where applicable on the website. 

 

 

Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. 

Cookie Policy 

When you first visit our site, you are given the choice of continuing to use the site with cookies or to discontinue using our site. By continuing to use our site you are consenting to the use of cookiesCookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use technologies, such as cookies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners. This helps us to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

 

 

Google's Privacy Policy Google Analytics Help pages 

 

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ 

 

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. 

 

RIGHTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION. You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at: The CEO, The Veterans’ Foundation 5 South Charlotte Street Edinburgh EH2 4AN or email us enquiries@veteransfoundation.org.uk. We will respond to your request within 1 calender month. Further information and advice about data protection is available from: The Office of the Information Commissioner Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow SK9 5AF T: +44 (0) 01625 545 745 W: ico.org.uk 

THE VETERANS’ FOUNDATION LEGAL NOTICE & DATA PROTECTION The materials on this website are provided for general information purposes only. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website at the time of its inclusion but The Veterans’ Foundation does not guarantee the accuracy of such information. The Veterans’ Foundation is not liable for any action you may take as a result of relying on such information or advice on the website or for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of taking any action. The Veterans’ Foundation reserves the right to make changes and corrections at any time to this website without notice. The Veterans’ Foundation complies with the GDPR and is registered with the ICO reg No. ZA111582. Information on the use of personal data by The Veterans’ Foundation is available below. 

Trademarks and copyright. This website contains material which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. All copyright and intellectual property rights including the names, images and logos are owned by The Veterans’ Foundation unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved. You are responsible for complying with all applicable copyright laws. We permit you to make copies of information on this website as necessary during your viewing and you may take a 

print for your personal use of so much of the site as is reasonable for private purposes. All other uses are prohibited. Nothing in these terms shall be construed as conferring any right to use any trademark, logo, patent right or copyright of The Veterans’ Foundation. 

 

 

Version 2.1.2 

 

Read more